Select Main Page Select Main Page Select Contact Us Page Select Terms Page Select About Us Page Select Shoppng Cart Select FAQ Page Select Website Map Page Select Item Lists Select Info Pages Select Search Page
Navigation Bar
Spacer
Shipping Info
View Your Shopping Cart
Next DVDs Listing Page

These long listings are available - best for fast connections - more items per page.
Long Alphabetical Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all General Books.
Used Book Spacer
Long First Edition Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all First Edition Children's Books.
Used Book Spacer
DragonLadyBooks.com = For parent's and teachers: great ideas for teaching with children's literature.

Long List By Author - Used General Books For Sale

 Showing: 1 to 60 of 232   Next Pg Next Page   Last PgLast Page

Used Media Image
Books > General
Author:   
Item #: 8692BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: LED Clip On Book Light  
Description: General Book Item - LED clip on book light. Automatically unfolds to be clipped on your book. Uses 3 button cell batteries (included).
Condition: New   Price:  $2.79
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Book > General > Nonfiction > Women's Studies > Research
Author: AAUW  
Item #: 8897BGEN   ISBN #: 1-56924-821-4
Name: How Schools Shortchange Girls  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A study of major findings on girls and education commissioned by the American Association of University Women Educational Foundation and researched by the Wellesley College Center for Research on Women. 5.25 in. x 8.25 in. 223 pages. Marlowe and Company, New York. This book is in good condition. The previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover. There are some yellow highlights on pages 16-67. Otherwise the book is clean, cover shiny, spine unbroken.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $4.39
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Essay
Author: Adams, Carol J. and Josephine Donovan, editors  
Item #: 7946BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Animals & Women: Feminist Theoretical Explorations  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of essays that explores the theoretical connections between feminism and animal defense.6.25 in. x 9.25 in. 381 pages. Duke University Press, NC, 1995. This book is like new except that the previous owner's name is printed on the inside of the front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $17.38
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Murder Mystery
Author: Anderson, James  
Item #: 8921BGEN   ISBN #: 0-8027-5257-8
Name: The Alpha List  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Inspector Bob Palmer of Scotland Yard investigates suicides, muggings, and murders related to a professional blackmailing ring setting off a chain of events that ends with a murderer's hands round the neck of Palmer's wife. 5.75 in. x 8.25 in. 207 pages. Walker Publishing Company, 1973. This book is in good condition. Some of cover edges and corners are a bit worn. The pages clean yet yellowed slightly with age. The binding is tight.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $3.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Author: Anthony, Evelyn  
Item #: 8912BGEN   ISBN #: 0-399-12895-6
Name: The Company of Saints  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A political Cold War thriller with murder and assassinations. 6.25 in. x 9.25 in. 235 pages. G.P Putnam's Sons, New York. This book is in very good condition. The spine is tight, pages clean. There is no dust jacket.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $8.75
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Ashley, Mike and Eric Brown, Editors  
Item #: 8561BGEN   ISBN #: 0-7867-1495-6
Name: The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of science fiction stories to celebrate the memory of Jules Verne's exceptional contribution to the world of literature and imagination. The stories take their inspiration from Verne's ideas and characters.5 in. x 7.75 in. 498 pages. Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $3.78
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Asprin, Robert  
Item #: 8595BGEN   ISBN #: 0-441-55277-3
Name: M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Skeeve has come from magician's apprentice to President of M.Y.T.H. Inc. Now he is in charge of the myth-chievous gang that included a pet dragon and an artistic vampire. 159 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ace Book, Berkley Publishing Group, New York, 1988. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.68
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Asprin, Robert  
Item #: 8596BGEN   ISBN #: 0-441-07373-5
Name: The Bug Wars  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The Tzen, fierce warrior reptiles, engage the Enemy, savage insects, in combat. Scales versus swarms in a cosmic battle for survival. 217 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ace Book, Berkley Publishing Group, New York, 1993. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.68
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Avna, Joan and Diana Waltz  
Item #: 7436BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Celibate Wives: Breaking the Silence  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Women's celibacy in marriage, by choice or otherwise, is the topic of this interesting research. 236 pages. FIRST EDITION: Lowell House, Los Angeles, 1994. This book is in excellent condition. It is a clean copy. No folds, creases or tears.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price:  $22.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Bear, Greg  
Item #: 8554BGEN   ISBN #: 0-812-53165-5
Name: Psychlone  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Larry Fowler, a scientist, finds himself face to face with facts that he would rather run away from than believe. Has man become too powerful? Can we really destroy souls. 312 pages. Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., New York. This book is in very good condition, clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $1.58
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Author: Beattie, Melody  
Item #: 8905BGEN   ISBN #: 0-06-255446-8
Name: Codependent No More  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - How to stop controlling others and start caring for yourself; opening doors to understanding and potential recovery. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 248 pages. Hazelden Book, HarperSanFrancisco HarperCollins Publishers. This book is in very good condition. The cover is unbent, with no creases. Pages are clean, spine is unbroken.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $2.86
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Law
Author: Belli, Melvin and Allen P. Wilkinson  
Item #: 8914BGEN   ISBN #: 0-15-129386-4
Name: Everybody's Guide to the Law  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The first place to look for the legal information you need most. Contains topics including marriage, automobiles, estate planning, real estate, wills, animals, torts and much more. 6.25 in. x 9.5 in. 649 pages. FIRST EDITION: HBJ Publishers, 1986. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is fine except for a ruffled top edge with a couple closed tears. The pages are clean.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $10.63
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction
Author: Bellow, Saul  
Item #: 8563BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Herzog  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - National Book Award for Fiction: The story documents letters by a confused intellectual who is suffering from the breakup of his second marriage, the overall failure of his life and the specter of growing up Jewish in the middle part of the 20th century. 416 pages. Fawcett Publications Inc., Conn. This book is in fair condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $2.63
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > Religion and Spirituality
Author: Biblical prophets  
Item #: 8518BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Good News America, God Loves You  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The New Testament, King James Version; a marked edition. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 294 pages. Holman Bible Publishers, Nashville. This book is in fair condition. The pages are yellowed with age and cover shows wear.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $0.94
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > History
Author: Blassingame, John W.   
Item #: 8524BGEN   ISBN #: 0-19-501583-5
Name: The Slave Community  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - The Slave Community: Plantation Life in the Ante-Bellum South. Research into Afro-American studies and American history forms the basis for this book about the lives of slaves revealing that they had defined personalities and a rich cultural, family life within the confines of their plantations. Drawn from literary narratives, memoirs, records, documents, and autobiographies, the author reinterprets the stereotyped master-slave relationships. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 262 pages. Oxford University Press, New York, 1972. This book is in fair condition. Cover has some soil and wear from age as well as a faded price sticker on front. Inside pages are yellowed on edges but otherwise unmarked.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $9.32
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Women's Studies
Author: Blount, Jackie M.   
Item #: 8900BGEN   ISBN #: 0-7914-3730-2
Name: Destined to Rule the Schools: Women and the Superintendency, 1873-1995  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A book that offers an historical account of how teaching became women's work and the school superintendency men's, and how the power structure evolved unequally by gender. 6 in. x 9 in. 244 pages. FIRST EDITION: State University of New York Press. This book is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is printed inside front cover. Otherwise the book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $18.78
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Bock, Gisela and Susan James, editors  
Item #: 7435BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Beyond Equality & Difference  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of essays dealing with women's issues, politics and philosophy. Topics explored are citizenship, maternity, and justice. Some of the contributors include: Carole Pateman, Karen Offen, and Deborah L. Rhode. 210 pages. Routledge, New York, 1992. This book is in excellent condition, has never been read and spine is unbroken. The pages are clean. Upper right corner is bent. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $32.78
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Mystery
Author: Bonds, Parris Afton  
Item #: 8584BGEN   ISBN #: 0-449-14684-7
Name: Snow and Ice  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - In the diamond-studded world of millionaires, Diana de Revilon, an undercover investigator, finds herself drawn to David Mendel, a wealthy criminal, who is being investigated for his association with priceless stolen paintings and a huge shipment of cocaine. 282 pages. Fawcett Gold Medal Book, Ballantine Books. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $3.25
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Author: Bondurant, Matt  
Item #: 8516BGEN   ISBN #: 1-4013-0181-9
Name: The Third Translation: A Novel  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Walter Rothschild is an Egyptologist obsessed with translating the hieroglyphics on the Stela of Paser. After a mysterious seductress steals an important papyrus, he finds the trail leads to a cult worshipping Aten, Egyptian sun god. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 316 pages. Hyperion, New York. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket has normal shelf wear and a small tear (taped) on the back. The pages and binding are unremarkable.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $4.35
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > History > Photo-Documentary
Author: Boot, Chris  
Item #: 8942BGEN   ISBN #: 0-517-08660-3
Name: Great Photographers of World War II  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Amazing black and white photographs documenting the real life drama of the World War II. 10.5 in. x 14.5 in. 112 pages with over 90 photographs. Brompton Books Corporation, Connecticut, © 1993. Book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with no tears; the edges are curled slightly and shows some shelf wear. The back cover page is creased in two places from having been folded. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is like new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $18.56
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Author: Borysenko, Joan  
Item #: 7438BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Guilt is the Teacher, Love the Lesson  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Guilt is the Teacher, Love the Lesson: A Book to Heal You, Heart and Soul. Liberates humans from feelings of guilt and remorse; an insightful book stitched with personal experiences and latest scientific discoveries. 239 pages. FIRST EDITION: Warner Books, Inc., New York, 1990. This book is in excellent condition. The pages are unmarked and clean. The dust jacket has a minor flaw on the spine.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price:  $23.49
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Fiction
Author: Brady, Joan  
Item #: 7887BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: God on a Harley  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A stranger on a motorcycle changes a young woman's life in unbelievable ways. 4.25 in. x 6.75 in. 147 pages. FIRST Paperback EDITION: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in good condition. Some of the pages have discolored with age.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $0.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Brockett, Oscar G.   
Item #: 7904BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: History of the Theatre  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A survey of history of the theatre from primitive times to 1967. 6.75 in. x 10.25 in. 741 pages. Allyn and Bacon, Inc. This book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $9.56
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Brown, Lester R., Michael Renner, and Christopher Flavin  
Item #: 7870BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Vital Signs 1997  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Interesting look back at the environmental trends that were supposedly shaping our earth in 1997. Could be used as research and comparison information for high school students. 7 in. x 9.25 in. 165 pages. FIRST EDITION: Worldwatch Institute Book, W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. This book is in very good plus condition. There is a price sticker on the cover and previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $6.57
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Religion and Spirituality
Author: Browne, Sylvia  
Item #: 8517BGEN   ISBN #: 1-4019-0085-2
Name: Secrets & Mysteries of the World  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The author uses guidance from her spirit guide as well as her own psychic powers to enhance scientific research to provide the reader with a detailed explanation about the events or mysteries thought to be inexplicable. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 237 pages. FIRST EDITION: Hay House, Inc., CA, 2005. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is bright, clean with no tears or creases. The pages are unmarked and binding tight.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $5.57
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Busbey, Arthur B. III, Robert R. Coenraads, Paul Willis, David Roots  
Item #: 8200BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Rocks and Fossils  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The Nature Company Guides: Rocks and Fossils is a wonderful reference for rock and fossil lovers. Filled with amazing photographs. 7 in. x 11.25 in. 288 pages. Time-Life Books, Time Warner Inc., U.S.A. Aside from some slight scuffing from shelf wear on dust jacket and the previous owner's name inside front cover, this book is in excellent condition.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $7.87
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Caidin, Martin  
Item #: 8578BGEN   ISBN #: 0-671-55996-6
Name: Killer Station  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Sabotage on Spacestation Pleiades sends it into deorbit heading straight for a major U.S. city with the anticipated impact of the Hiroshima bomb. 370 pages. Baen Enterprises, Simon & Schuster, New York. This book is in fair condition; well read.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $0.75
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Caidin, Martin  
Item #: 8553BGEN   ISBN #: 0-553-12621-0
Name: Star Bright  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A top secret nuclear experiment is now totally out of control threatening the end of life as we know it. 201 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Bantam Book, 1980. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $0.97
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Campbell, Don  
Item #: 7936BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Mozart Effect  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Revealing the power of music to heal the body, strengthen the mind, and unlock the creative spirit. 6.5 in. x 9.5 in. 332 pages. Avon Books, A division of the Hearst Corporation, New York. This book including dust jacket is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $12.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Self-Help
Author: Canfield, Jack and Mark Victor Hansen  
Item #: 7942BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Chicken Soup for the Soul  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - 101 Stories to open the heart and rekindle the spirit. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 308 pages. Health Communications, Inc., FL. This book is in very good condition. Has a store sticker on the front cover. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $4.21
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Self-Help
Author: Canfield, Jack, et.al.  
Item #: 7943BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Chicken Soup for the Soul at Work  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - 101 Stories of courage, compassion and creativity in the workplace. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 330 pages. Health Communications, Inc., FL. This book is in excellent condition, like new.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price:  $9.46
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Card, Orson Scott  
Item #: 8545BGEN   ISBN #: 0-812-53298-8
Name: Earthborn  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Homecoming: Volume 5Shedemai now wears the Cloak of the Starmaster and has survived the hundreds of years since the Children of Wetchik returned to Earth. In dire need of repair the Oversoul has failed to find the Keeper of Earth. 430 pages. A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $0.94
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Historical
Author: Carlisle, Henry  
Item #: 7421BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Land Where the Sun Dies  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - An authentic and moving rediscovery of the times of Andrew Jackson and of the infamous Second Seminole War through the lives of Eliza Hutchins of Tennessee and her husband Lieutenant Laird Caffrey. 318 pages. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1975. This was a library copy and shows normal shelf wear. The dust jacket has a clear library cover and has been protected. The book has been well read.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $6.62
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Author: Carlson, Richard  
Item #: 7926BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Don't Sweat the Small Stuff at Work  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Simple ways to minimize stress and conflict while bringing out the best in yourself and others. 5.5 in. x 6.5 in. 284 pages. Hyperion, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $4.15
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > FIction
Author: Carr, Terry, editor  
Item #: 7954BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Best Science Fiction of the Year No.8  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Collection of stories from various authors including John Varley, Fritz Leiber, and Ian Watson, to name a few. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 311 pages. A Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books, New York. This book is in good condition, with dust jacket
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $2.56
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Thriller
Author: Chamerlain, Diane  
Item #: 8564BGEN   ISBN #: 1-55166-484-4
Name: Breaking the Silence  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A disturbing story that explores the depths of psychiatric tensions of dark secrets and redemption. Laura must deal with the suicide of her husband and the emotional withdrawal of her five-year-old daughter. 411 pages. MIRA Books. This book is in fair condition. The binding is unbroken, but the front cover and a few of the following pages are torn.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $1.34
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Science Fiction
Author: Chase, Robert R.  
Item #: 8586BGEN   ISBN #: 0-3453-3384-5
Name: The Game of Fox and Lion  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A highly successful multiplanetary corporation is in big trouble. Only the last of the specially enhanced Multi-Neural Capacitants can help save the company and win the war. 246 pages. Del Rey Book, Ballantine Books, New York. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $1.76
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Self-Help
Author: Chodron, Pema  
Item #: 7949BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: When Things Fall Apart  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Heart advice for difficult times, traditional Buddhist wisdom. 5.75 in. x 8.75 in. 148 pages. FIRST EDITION: Shambhala, 1997. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some rough edges, closed tears and a small pieces missing on lower right-hand corner on front. The pages are clean and unmarked.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $2.64
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Fiction > Graphic Novel
Author: Christin, Pierre  
Item #: 7446BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Town That Didn't Exist  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Illustrator: Enki Bilal. An amazing graphic novel that poses an interesting theory about life after the industrial age, building a Utopian society where work is truly a thing of the past thanks to a visionary heiress. 8.5 in. x 11 in. 56 pages. FIRST TITAN EDITION: Titan Books, London, 1989. This book is in very good condition. The cover has only one small crease in the upper left-hand corner. The spine is unbent and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $48.58
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Clayton, Jo  
Item #: 8543BGEN   ISBN #: 0-88677-270-2
Name: Blue Magic  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Book two of the Drinker of Souls trilogy: The sorcerer Maksim challenges the long ruling Chained God. Young Kori calls in a debt from the Drinker of Souls to help battle the evil sorcerer and free her people. 333 pages. Daw Books Inc., Donald A. Wollheim, Publisher, New York. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $0.85
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Clendinnen, Inga  
Item #: 7429BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Aztecs  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - An insightful historical document that takes a unique look at the Mexica people, covering topics such as warriors, wives, aesthetics, and rituals. 398 pages. FIRST EDITION: Cambridge University Press, 1991.This book looks like new. The spine is unbroken; the cover unmarked and shiny.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price:  $34.81
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Ficiton > Thriller
Author: Cook, Robin  
Item #: 8572BGEN   ISBN #: 0-425-13619-1
Name: Blindsight  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A forensic pathologist, Laurie Montgomery, is up against the mob when she suspects that someone is flooding the upscale drug market with bad cocaine. 339 pages. FIRST EDITION: Berkley Books, New York, 1992. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $0.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Reference
Author: Coombes, Allen J.  
Item #: 8226BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Trees  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - Photographer: Matthew Ward. A visual guide to more than 500 species of trees from around the world. Wonderful detailed pictures of bark, seeds, leaves, etc. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 320 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Handbooks, Dorling Kindersley, Inc., New York, 1992. This book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket is shiny and clean with no tears, slight creases on inside front flap. There is slight discoloration along the top edge due to exposure to sun and age. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $14.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Classic
Author: Cooper, James Fenimore  
Item #: 3139BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Last of the Mohicans.   
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A world of beauty and terror where death waits in the shadows. 434 pages. A Tor Book, Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1992. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. This book is in very good condition. (Lexile Level: 1350L)
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction
Author: Coulter, Catherine  
Item #: 3256BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The Offer  
Description: General Reading - Paperback Book - A story of a young woman defiled, whose life is forever altered by this act of violence. 378 pages. Signet Classic, Penguin Putnam, Inc., 1999. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.19
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Country Beautiful, Editors  
Item #: 3223BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: America's Historic Houses The Living Past  
Description: General Reading - Hardback Book - America's history is recorded in the architecture in this book. It has 160 illustrations, 50 full color plates of historic American dwellings. 9.25 in. x 12.25 in. 194 pages. FIRST EDITION: Country Beautiful Corporation, Wisconsin, 1967. This book is in very good plus condition; dust jacket has one small closed tear on front cover and price clipped from corner of front flap. Otherwise there are no creases, marks or tears; very clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $7.21
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > Self-Help
Author: Covey, Stephen  
Item #: 7888BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Number 1 National Bestseller. A step-by-step blueprint for living with fairness, integrity, and honesty, to assist in making wise decisions and to take advantage of opportunities presented through change. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 358 pages. A Fireside Book, Simon & Schuster Inc., New York. This paperback is in excellent condition, has never been read. Some pages are discolored from age.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $5.38
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction > Biography
Author: Craft, Christine  
Item #: 7944BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Too Old, Too Ugly, and Not Deferential to Men  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - An anchorwoman's courageous battle against sex discrimination; a true story about a woman in the world of electronic journalism. 6 in. x 9 in. 211 pages. Prima Publishing & Communication, CA. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, light scuffs from shelving. The price was clipped from the inside flap. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $9.32
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction > Autobiography
Author: Craig, Eleanor  
Item #: 8565BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: P.S. Your Not Listening  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A teacher's story of her work with five emotionally disturbed children. 214 pages. FIRST EDITION: Signet Book, New American Library, 1973. This book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $1.11
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Author: Crichton, Michael  
Item #: 8536BGEN   ISBN #: 0-345-40288-X
Name: The Lost World  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Follow-up to Jurassic Park: Dangerous prehistoric animals are residing (somehow) on a secluded island and reek havoc on the humans who cross their paths. 431 pages. Ballantine Books. This book is in good condition; cover shows some shelf wear.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $2.64
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Suspense
Author: Cussler, Clive and Paul Kemperecos  
Item #: 8513BGEN   ISBN #: 0-30734-326-X
Name: Muerte Blanca  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - White Death in Spanish. Further adventures in the Kurt Austin series. The good guys are attempting to curb the greed and destructive nature of the very bad guys, big business. Heroic daring and the thrill of the chase fill this novel. 5 in. x 7.5 in. 422 pages. Random House, Inc., New York. This book is in good condition. The spine has not been creased. There is some damage on the back bottom of spine and back corner, some pages slightly folded.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $9.95
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy > Science Fiction
Author: Czerneda, Julie E.   
Item #: 8547BGEN   ISBN #: 0-88677-850-6
Name: Ties of Power  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Book 2 of The Trade Pact Universe: Sira, the most powerful being born to the Clan has defied the Clan's law and aligned herself with a human, Jason Morgan, a telepath. Sira and Jason escape to a remote planet, Drapsk, to regain some control over their lives. 484 pages. DAW Books, Inc., New York. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $1.87
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Mystery
Author: Darty, Peggy  
Item #: 8569BGEN   ISBN #: 0-8217-3075-4
Name: The Wailing Winds of Juneau Abbey  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Widowed, poor and lonely, Abby Witaker decides to go to Alaska to claim her inheritance from a strange uncle who had sought his fortune in the north country gold. 284 pages. Zebra Books, Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York. This book is in good condition.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.65
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Davidow, William H. and Bro Uttal  
Item #: 7939BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Total Customer Service: The Ultimate Weapon  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - A six-point plan for giving your business the competitive edge in the 1990's. 6.5 in. x 9.5 in. 227 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1989. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has small closed tears and creases on top and bottom of spine and top right hand corner. Company stamps on front cover page and in back of index page.
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $4.38
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
First Edition 
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Davis, Joel  
Item #: 7932BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Mapping the Mind  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The secrets of the human brain and how it works. A voyage into the internal cosmos. 6.25 in. x 9.25 in. 289 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Birch Lane Press Book, Carol Publishing Group, New Jersey, 1997. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is clean and shiny, no tears or creases. The previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent   Price:  $16.89
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: DeChancie, John  
Item #: 8557BGEN   ISBN #: 0-441-09408-2
Name: Castle Kidnapped  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Lord Incarnadine's guests are being transported to 144,000 strange and mysterious worlds by the unpredictable magic in Castle Perilous. 216 pages. Ace Books, New York. This book is in good condition. The cover is slightly worn on edges.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $1.34
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Classic
Author: Dickens, Charles  
Item #: 3150BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Great Expectations.   
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - This complete and unabridged Dickens Classic chronicles the life of Pip, an orphan boy, growing up in 19th century England and the hardships and joys he faces. A story of barriers built by social class and of Pip's struggle to rise above such artificial constructs. 523 pages. A Watermill Classic, New Jersey, 1983. This book is in very good condition, cover and spine are like new. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. The pages are beginning to yellow with age. (Lexile Level: 1230L)
Condition: Used-Very Good   Price:  $2.75
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Fiction > Fantasy > Science Fiction
Author: Dickson, Gordon R.   
Item #: 8559BGEN   ISBN #: 0-345-30654-6
Name: Mission To Universe  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - Man's first mission into uncharted territory in the universe is led by General Benjamin Shore and a crew chosen by necessity with nothing but faith to guide them. They were not prepared for the nightmares that lay in wait for them in space as well as in their return to Earth. 213 pages. Del Rey Book, Published by Ballantine Books. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair   Price:  $1.26
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Doxat, John  
Item #: 8910BGEN   ISBN #: 0-85674-017-9
Name: The Book of Drinking  
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - All the essential facts about liquor, wines, beer and non-alcoholic drinks to increase your enjoyment of making, mixing and consuming them in good company. 8.5 in. x 11 in. Triune Books, Trewin Copplestone Publishing, LTD. England. This book is in good condition. It has been well read. The dust jacket is very rough along the top edge with a piece missing at the top of the spine with a few closed tears as well. The pages are clean and unmarked.
Condition: Used-Good   Price:  $3.79
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Used Media Image
Books > General > Nonfiction
Author: Duerst-Lahti, Georgia and Rita Mae Kelly, editors  
Item #: 7433BGEN   ISBN #:
Name: Gender Power, Leadership, and Governance  
Description: General Reading - Used Paperback Book - A collection of probing essays examining the effects that feminist theory can have upon political organizations. 305 pages. The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 2000. This book is in excellent condition. It has never been read and looks new. The spine is not creased, cover is shiny and pages are clean. Page 59 had the lower right corner folded when purchased new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Like New   Price:  $17.98
GoTo This Item's Page
Used Books Spacer

Google Ad Spacer

Google Ad Spacer

 

Long List By Author - Used General Books For Sale

 Showing: 1 to 60 of 232   Next Pg Next Page   Last PgLast Page

If the item(s) Condition is "Used" normally only one item is available. The condition of each item will be listed with the description including any noticeable flaws. Our use of the term "Used" means the item(s) had a previous owner(s). Items that are "one of a kind" will be sold to the first order received.* A large image of item(s) can be seen by clicking on the link below the description. Normally an image of the First Edition information page will be shown below the book cover.

You may want to try our "Search" function. "Search" can find any item and most words on this site and will provide you with a link to each item it finds.

View Your Shopping Cart

About Us | Contact | Cover | FAQ | Help/Info | Item Lists | Links | Main
NewsFeeds | Mail-In Form | Privacy | Search | Website Map | Terms | Testimonials


Google Ad Spacer
JWMercantile, LLC Custom Search

This page: www.jwmercantile.com/ILISTBKA000#.html
Generated:  2/18/10
Modified: 2/22/09 7:55 PM
*All prices, terms and availability are subject to change without notice.