
These long listings are available - best for fast connections - more items per page.
Long Alphabetical Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all Children's Books.

Long First Edition Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all First Edition Children's Books.

DragonLadyBooks.com = For parent's and teachers: great ideas for teaching with children's literature.
Long List By Author - Used Children's Books For Sale
Showing: 1 to 60 of 800 Next Pg Last Pg

First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Folklore > Native American
Author: Item #: 8876BKID
ISBN #: 0-517-10177-7
Name: American Indian Fairy Tales
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: John Rae. An illustrated collection of fairy tales from the native American tradition features exciting adventures of talking animals, magicians, spirits, faeries, and other creatures and more than sixteen illustrations. 7.5 in. x 9.75 in. 119 pages. FIRST EDITION: Derrydale Books, Outlet Book Company, Inc,. Random House Company, New Jersey, 1994. This book is in good condition. There was no dust jacket when purchased initially. Cover has normal shelf wear. The pages and binding are great. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $3.92
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children
Author: Item #: 8693BKID
ISBN #:
Name: LED Clip On Book Light.
Description: Children's Book Item - LED clip on book light. Automatically unfolds to be clipped on your book. Uses 3 button cell batteries (included).
Condition: New Price: $2.79
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Mystery > Picturebook
Author: Abnett, Dan Item #: 8938BKID
ISBN #: 0-517-14188-4
Name: Treasure Hunt in the Lost City
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Alan Baker. A puzzle and role-playing adventure. Help Anna and Robert explore the jungles of South America in search of the Lost City. 10.25 in. x 13.25 in. 24 pages. FIRST EDITION: Salamander Book, Published by Salamander Books Limited, London,1996. This book with dust jacket is in very good condition. the first few pages have a crease in the lower left hand side by the spine. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $3.58
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Ackerman, Karen Item #: 8196BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Song and Dance Man
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Stephen Gammell. Award: Caldecott Medal Winner. Grandchildren learn about Vaudeville from their grandfather who performs for them. 8.5 in. x 10.5 in. 32 pages. Scholastic, Inc., New York. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover is relatively unremarkable with a slight crease along the spine. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 790L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.32
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Folk Tale > Latin American
Author: Ada, Alma Flor Item #: 9136BKID
ISBN #: 0-395-73225-5
Name: The Rooster Who Went to his Uncle's Wedding
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - Illustrator: Kathleen Kuchera. A Latin American Folktale about the trials and tribulations of a rooster that set off a chain of events that begins with a grain of corn in a muddy puddle and a dirty beak8.5 in. x 11 in. 36 pages. Paperback Plus, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. This book is in good condition. Previous owner's name is printed insdie the front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Adler, C. S. Item #: 3134BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Eddie's Blue-Winged Dragon
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Could a blue-winged brass dragon really become a living hawklike weapon of revenge? Eddie is afraid that it could. 144 pages. FIRST AVON CAMELOT EDITION: Avon Camelot Books, 1990. This book is in very good plus condition. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. The cover and spine look like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $1.59
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Fables > Picturebook
Author: Aesop Item #: 8925BKID
ISBN #: 0-517-64115-1
Name: Aesop's Fables
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Charles Santore. Contains 24 of Aesop's famous fables, beautifully illustrated and grouped by species. 10.25 in. x 13.25 in. 48 pages. Jellybean Press, Dilithium Press, Ltd., Random House Company, New Jersey. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is clean and shiny. There are two small closed tears on the back and the top edge is rolled some. The pages are perfect and spine tight. The previous owner's name is inside front cover,
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $8.35
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Ahlberg, Janet and Allan Item #: 9125BKID
ISBN #: 0-14-050843-0
Name: Starting School
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - The first four months of school for eight first graders are chronicled in wonderful watercolor detail. 9 in. x 8 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, New York, 1990. This book is in good condition. The previous owner's name and a price sticker are inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $4.99
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3144BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Taran Wanderer
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Book 4 in the series The Chronicles of Prydain. Taran is searching for his identity, his history. A classic quest story. 272 pages. Dell Yearling Book. Dell Publishing, 1981. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 870L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.50
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3180BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Taran Wanderer
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Book 4 of the series The Chonicles of Prydain. Taran is searching for his identity, his history. A classic quest story. 253 pages. Dell Publishing Co., Inc. This book is in good condition, however well read. There are some creases and page 10 is torn. (Lexile Level: 870L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $1.29
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3146BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Black Cauldron
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Awards: American Library Association Notable Book, 1966 Newberry Medal Runner-Up. Book 2 in the series The Chronicles of Prydain. Taran's first real adventure is somewhat diminished by an obnoxious, arrogant prince who looks down on Taran and his friends. Battle and death become personal in this installment. 229 pages. Dell Yearling Book, Dell Publishing, 1981. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 760L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.50
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3145BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Castle of Llyr
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Book 3 in the series The Chronicles of Prydain. Taran sets out on an adventure to rescue a princess who possesses magical powers. She is being held captive by an evil enchantress. Taran is accompanied by a poet and her fiance. Their journey takes them into harm's way and back. 206 pages. Dell Yearling Book, Dell Publishing, 1981. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 790L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.50
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3143BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The High King
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Award: Newbery Medal Winner. Book 5 in the series The Chronicles of Prydain. The protagonist Taran and his sidekick Gurgi are returning home at last to warm welcomes. But bad news soon follows. Arawn-Death-Lord and his armies are on the move. 304 pages. Dell Yearling Book, Dell Publishing, 1981. This book is in good condition, some shelf wear and yellowing of pages from age and storage. (Lexile Level: 900L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.50
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Alexander, Lloyd Item #: 3181BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The High King
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Award: Newbery Medal Winner. Book 5 in the series The Chronicles of Prydain. Taran and his friend, Gurgi, are returning home at last to a warm welcome. But bad news soon follows. Arawn-Death-Lord and his armies are on the move. 286 pages. Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1984. This book is in fair condition. (Lexile Level: 900L)
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $.50
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Author: Aliki Item #: 8978BKID
ISBN #: 0-690-04496-8
Name: How a Book is Made
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - The author's lucid explanation of the book making process is clearer thanbut every bit as accurate asmany explanations written for adults. Illustrates the entire process from inspiration to a child's hands. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. Reading Rainbow Book, HarperCollins Publishers. Book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny with normal shelf wear. The top edge on the back is beginning to curl slightly. There is a price sticker on the back and on the front cover page. Pages are clean, binding tight. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $6.51
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > History/Science
Author: Aliki Item #: 9132BKID
ISBN #: 0-06-44011-8
Name: Mummies Made in Egypt
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - Describes and illustrates the techniques and the reasons for the use of mummification in ancient Egypt. 7.75 in. x 10 in. 32 pages. Reading Rainbow Book, HarperTrophy, HarperCollins Publishers. This book is in excellent condition. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover. (Lexile Level: 810L).
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $4.35
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Allen, Judy Item #: 8197BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Whale
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Tudor Humphries. A spreading oil slick threatens the lives of a whale and her baby. 8.5 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST U.S. EDITION: Candlewick Press, MA, 1993. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean. The corners are slightly ruffed, some tiny creases around the top of the spine and a small area of scratches on the bottom of the cover. The pages and spine are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD940L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $12.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Allen, Judy Item #: 7690BKID
ISBN #:
Name: What is a Wall, After All?
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Alan Baron. All kinds of wall and strange colorful round people with long noses inhabit this book. 9.25 in. x 10 in. 28 pages. FIRST U.S. EDITION: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, 1993. This book is in very good plus condition. The dust jacket has no tears or creases, is shiny and unremarkable. The pages are clean and the binding is like new. There is a price sticker on the title page. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Allen, Pamela Item #: 7770BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Who Sank the Boat?
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - The question is posed concerning a group of five animals who decide to go on a rowboat outing. 10 in. x 8.5 in. 32 pages. Sandcastle Books, Putnam & Grosset Group, New York. This book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD470L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $5.43
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Author: Allison, B., Exec. Editor Item #: 8607BKID
ISBN #: 0-943409-08-X
Name: Baseball All-Stars
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - A book of statistics and biographical sketches about some of baseball's greatest players. Some of the names included are Wade Boggs, Jose Canseco, and Kirk Gibson. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 12 pages. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Author: Allison, B., Exec. Editor Item #: 8617BKID
ISBN #: 0-943409-06-3
Name: Defense All-Pro SuperStars
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - A book of statistics and biographical sketches about some of football's greatest defensive players. Some of the names included are Howie Long, Rulon Jones, and Lawrence Taylor. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 12 pages. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Author: Allison, B., Exec. Editor Item #: 8642BKID
ISBN #: 0-943409-05-5
Name: Offense All-Pro Super Stars
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - A book of statistics and biographical sketches about some of football's greatest players. Some of the names included are John Elway, Herschel Walker, and Jerry Rice. 5.5 in. x 8.5 in. 12 pages. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Fairy Tale
Author: Anastasio, Dina Item #: 8679BKID
ISBN #: 0-307-01037-6
Name: Walt Disney's Mickey and the Beanstalk
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Sharon Ross. Adaptation of the classic fairy tale. 6.25 in. x 8 in. 24 pages. A Little Golden Book, Western Publishing Company, Inc. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $0.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Andersen, Hans Christian Item #: 7689BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Emperor's New Clothes
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Traditional fairy tale that has been broken into bits and pieces. Each little section was then illustrated by 23 famous children's book artists. Illustrators include Quentin Blake, Chris Van Allsburg, Berkeley Breathed, Steven Kellogg, Tomie dePaola, and Graeme Base among others. The book is accompanied by a CD. Readers include 23 entertainers like Harrison Ford, Geena Davis, Joan Rivers, John Lithgow, and Steven Spielberg. Royalties from the sale of the book went to the Starbright Foundation to benefit seriously ill children. 9.5 in. x 12.25 in. 85 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1998. This book is very good plus condition. The dust jacket has no tears or creases, is shiny and clean. It does have a few scuffs from shelving. The pages and binding are like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $21.58
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Author: Andersen, Karen Born Item #: 9010BKID
ISBN #: 0-8037-1441-6
Name: An Alphabet In Five Acts
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Flint Born. Photocollages illustrate hilarious mini-dramas of wacky, alphabetically ordered five-word sentences.10.25 in. x 8.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Dial Books, New York, 1993. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is unremarkable aside from some shelf wear. A price sticker was clipped from corner of front cover page. Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $7.65
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Biography > Picturebook
Author: Andrea Davis Pinkney Item #: 8850BKID
ISBN #: 0-7868-0178-6
Name: Duke Ellington
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Brian Pinkney. Award: Coretta Scott King Award. A royal introduction to the piano prince, "King of the Keys, Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington. Read about what Duke Ellington did for the jazz world, how his music was played, and the legacy he left behind. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. Hyperion Book for Children, New York. This book is in excellent condition with dust jacket. Previous owner's name printed on inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD800L).
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $7.29
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction
Author: Angeli, de Marquerite Item #: 3115BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Door in the Wall
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - Award: Newbery Medal Winner. Robin lies helpless and alone until a wandering monk takes him to a monastery where Robin will wait for word from his father. The adventure unfolds when Robin goes to his father at Castle Lindsay near the hostile Welsh border. 121 pages. Apple Paperbacks, Scholastic, Inc. This book is in good condition; book label inside front cover and pages yellowing slightly from age. (Lexile Level: 990L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $1.49
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Literature > Math > Picturebook
Author: Anno, Masaichiro and Mitsumasa Item #: 9011BKID
ISBN #: 0-399-20951-4
Name: Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar
Description: Adolescent Literature Hardback Book - Demonstrates the conception of factorials. The text and illustrations combine to present a pleasant lesson that only Anno can create. 8.5 in. x 10.25 in. 44 pages. Philomel Books, New York. This book is in very good condition. There is no dust jacket, but cover and pages are clean. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD380L).
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $7.38
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Anno, Mitsumasa Item #: 7760BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Anno's Counting Book
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Numbers 0-12 illustrated by primitive watercolors reminiscent of Grandma Moses. No text other than the numbers themselves. 10 in. x 9.5 in. 30 pages. Harper Trophy, HarperCollins Publishers. This book is in very good condition. The cover is slightly curled from frequent use, lower right-hand corner has light crease. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.95
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Science Fiction > Fantasy
Author: Applegate, K.A. Item #: 8601BKID
ISBN #: 0-590-49441-4
Name: Animorphs: The Decision
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - When Ax and the Animorphs decide to morph mosquitoes, they end up stuck in Zero-Space with no way back to Earth and no oxygen. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 168 pages. Scholastic Inc. This book is in good condition. There is a RIF stamp and a child's name inside back cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.56
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Arden, William Item #: 8624BKID
ISBN #: 0-394-89959-8
Name: Hot Wheels
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kid's Paperback Book - The 3 Investigators: Crimebuster #1. Jupiter Jones' cousin, Ty Cassey, has been collared for car theft. Jupiter needs to clear Ty and fast. 139 pages. Borzoi Sprinter, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. This book is in fair condition. There is a price sticker on the back cover.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $1.56
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Armstrong, Jennifer Item #: 7482BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Whittler's Tale
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Valery Vasiliev. The strange whittler's carvings come to life entertaining the townspeople. But the magic is not in the knife as the greedy mayor thinks. 9 in. x 12.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Tambourine Books, William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, 1994. This book is in excellent condition; pages and dust jacket are clean, shiny and unmarked. There is a name plate on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $21.74
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Author: Arnold, Guy Item #: 7738BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Energy Today: Gas
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Information about natural gas including finding gas and maps of world gas producers, piping gas, mobile power stations, uses of gas, and a glossary. 8 in. x 10.75 in. 36 pages. A Gloucester Press Library Edition, New York. This book is in very good condition. The cover is no major defects but does have some shelf wear especially on the corners and edges. The text pages, illustration, and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $3.94
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Author: Arnold, Tim Item #: 9035BKID
ISBN #: 0-689-50467-5
Name: Natural History from A to Z: A Terrestrial Sampler
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Plants and animals are presented alphabetically to illustrate complex concepts and principles of biology. Detailed descriptions and text for older students. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 58 pages. FIRST EDITION: Margaret K. McElderry Books, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some scratches on back and light shelf wear and slight curling on top edge. The pages and spine are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $12.35
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Ashton, Elizabeth Allen Item #: 7868BKID
ISBN #:
Name: An Old-Fashioned 1 2 3 Book
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Jessie Willcox Smith. Numbers from 1-10 in simple verse and artwork reminiscent of the early 1900's. 7 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, Penguin Books USA Inc., 1993. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover is shiny and book very clean. There is a price sticker inside front cover page. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $4.76
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction
Author: Asimov, Isaac Item #: 7639BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Space Spotter's Guide
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Includes tips about viewing the night sky with information about selecting telescopes. Also provides some historical background revealing interesting mysteries of the galaxy. 8 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. Gareth Stevens, Inc., Wisconsin. This book is in very good plus condition. With the exception of the previous owner's name inside the front cover, this book looks and feels like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $12.49
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Adolescent Liturature > Fiction > Mystery
Author: AVI Item #: 3098BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Man Who Was Poe
Description: Adolescent Literature - Older Kids Paperback Book - A tale of mystery, murder and suspense. A young boy, Edmund, is all alone except for a stranger who is following him through the dark streets of the city. Why is this stranger pursuing Edmund? 213 pages. Avon Flare Printing, 1991. This book is in good condition. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. The pages are beginning to yellow from age, and there are some folds on the cover and marks from use. (Lexile Level: 600L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Axelrod, Amy Item #: 8252BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Pigs at Odds: Fun with Math and Games
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Sharon McGinley-Nally. The pig family is trying their hand with games of chance, probability and odds at the county fair. Designed around the NCTM standards. 10.25 in. x 8.75 in. 36 pages. FIRST EDITION: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, New York, 2000. This book is in excellent condition. The cover is shiny and clean. The book inside and out looks like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 390L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $9.13
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Axelrod, Amy Item #: 8192BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Pigs Will be Pigs: Fun with Math and Money
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Sharon McGinley-Nally. The pig family decides to dine out. Only one problem
no money. Thus begins the house search for funds. 10 in. x 8.5 in. 36 pages. Aladdin Paperbacks, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, New York. This book is in very good condition. The cover is clean and shiny as are the pages. There is a paperclip impression on the first three pages of the book. Previous owner's name is inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 490L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $3.56
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Alphabet > Picturebook
Author: Aylesworth, Jim Item #: 9023BKID
ISBN #: 0-8050-1401-2
Name: Old Black Fly
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Stephen Gammell. On a summer day, old black fly leaves a messy trail of near disasters as family members attempt to shoo the fly through the alphabet. The persistent pest until finally meets up with the wrong end of a swatter. Wonderful book. 9.25 in. x 10.5 in. 32 pages. Henry Holt and Company, New York. This book is in excellent condition with dust jacket. (Lexile Level: AD400L).
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $6.29
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Baifang Item #: 7748BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Chinese Brain Twisters
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Puzzles to reproduce; then find the solutions to creating new shapes by moving some of the original puzzle's pieces. Helps to develop a quick mind. 6 in. x 9 in. 118 pages. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Paperback cover shows normal shelf wear; pages unremarkable. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $7.56
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Baker, Alan Item #: 7742BKID
ISBN #:
Name: I Thought I Heard
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - A book of nighttime noises and what really causes them all printed on black paper. 9.5 in. x 8.75 in. 24 pages. Copper Beech Books, The Millbrook Press, Connecticut. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover has no dents, creases, gouges; it has square corners. There is minor scuffing from shelving and some light scratches on the back of the book. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $8.16
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Author: Baker, Jeannie Item #: 7805BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Where the Forest Meets the Sea
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - A story about preserving the largest remaining rain forest in Australia, illustrated with relief collages. 8 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. Scholastic Inc., New York. This book is in good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD460L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $2.48
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Chinese Tale
Author: Baker, Keith Item #: 9140BKID
ISBN #: 0-15-300334-0
Name: The Magic Fan
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - Yoshi, the builder, saves his village from a terribe tsunami with the help of the magic fan. 11 in. x 8.5 in. 20 pages. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., Treasury of Literature. This book is in good condition. There is a school stamp and the previous owner's name inside the front cover. (Lexile Level: 590L).
Condition: Used-Good Price: $3.49
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Fiction > Horror
Author: Banks, Iain Item #: 9021BKID
ISBN #: 0-395-36296-2
Name: The Wasp Factory
Description: General Reading - Used Hardback Book - The authors introduction to the literary world at large. A bizarre novel of sinister happenings. Most readers will find that they sympathize with and even like Frank (a weird teenager), despite his three murders. It's a classic of contemporary horror. 6 in. x 8.5 in. 184 pages. FIRST EDITION: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1984. Considering this book is 25 years old and has traveled extensively is it in surprisingly good condition. The dust jacket has some shelf wear; the spine is ruffled with one closed tear at the top, color on corners is worn. The pages are clean and spine tight, like new actually.
Condition: Used-Very Good + Price: $21.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Chapter Book
Author: Banks, Lynne Reid Item #: 9015BKID
ISBN #: 0-688-14711-9
Name: Harry the Poisonous Centipede
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Tony Ross. A story to make you squirm with a protagonist who is young, poisonous, and many-legged. Contrary to what readers might expect, Harry is an interesting fellow, for a centipede. He loves his mother, Belinda, but he doesn't always take her warnings to heart. 5.75 in. x 8.5 in. 153 pages. Morrow Junior Books, New York. This book is like new except that the previous owner's name is inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 620L).
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $3.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Banks, Lynne Reid Item #: 8663BKID
ISBN #: 0-380-60012-9
Name: The Indian in the Cupboard
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - An old medicine cabinet given as a birthday present has magical powers. Omri finds out the precious secret of the cupboard making his action figures come to life. 5 in. x 7.5 in. 181 pages. Avon Camelot, Avon Books, New York. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 780L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $3.58
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Banks, Lynne Reid Item #: 8671BKID
ISBN #: 0-380-71040-4
Name: The Secret of the Indian
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - When all of England is threatened by a destructive cyclone, Omri, Patrick and Emma may have the key to survival. 5 in. x 7.5 in. 147 pages. FIRST EDITION: Avon Camelot, Avon Books, New York, 1990. This book is in overall good condition however the cover, front and back, is scratched and torn in places. (Lexile Level: 870L)
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $3.24
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Poetry > Picturebook
Author: Barasch, Marc Ian Item #: 8988BKID
ISBN #: 0-06-022472-X
Name: No Plain Pets
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Henrik Drescher. An imaginative story about a child's request for a pet that isn't plain told in nice crisp rhymes and devoured by mildly macabre and very busy illustrations. 7.25 in. x 11.25 in. 36 pages. FIRST EDITION: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. This book is excellent condition. The dust jacket is shiny and clean with very little shelf wear. The pages and binding are like new. The previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good + Price: $10.31
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Fairy Tales > Puzzles
Author: Barber, Shirley Item #: 8943BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - An interesting little tale illustrated with puzzles. Pages are heavy board and include four 96 piece jigsaw puzzles illustrating the story. 15.5 in. x 10.5 in. FIRST EDITION: The Five Mile Press Pty Ltd., Victoria, Australia, 2003. This book is in excellent condition. Looks like new with the exception of a very small closed tear on the spine. Very clean. All puzzles intact and tight.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $22.39
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction
Author: Baron, Phil Item #: 8668BKID
ISBN #: 0-934323-36-4
Name: The Mushroom Forest
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - The World of Teddy Ruxpin: You can be anything you want to be. The story is about self-esteem and the importance of friendship. 7 in. x 8 in. 18 pages. Worlds of Wonder, Inc., Alchemy Communications Group, Ltd. This book is in fair condition. The cover is soiled and the corners are bent, spine is roughed.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $2.67
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Barwick, Mary Item #: 8829BKID
ISBN #: 0-345-38574-8
Name: The Alabama Angels
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Bubba, Sara, and Emily are Alabama angels whose special assignment is to help hardworking Southerners catch up with their chores and meet life's challenges. 9.25 in. x 7.25 in. 60 pages. Ballantine Books, New York. This book is like new with a clean, shiny dust jacket. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $6.87
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Fantasy > Science Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Base, Graeme Item #: 8851BKID
ISBN #: 0-8109-3998-3
Name: The Worst Band in the Universe
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Beneath the sulfur-orange skies of Planet Blipp, a reptilian Musical Inquisitor fills the airwaves with official Ancient Songs, while Sprocc, an amphibious-looking 13-year-old, challenges the law. 11 in. x 11 in. 48 pages. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York. This book is in excellent condition with dust jacket. Book includes bonus music CD of the worst band competition (never been opened, has original seal still in place). Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $12.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Poety
Author: Baylor, Byrd Item #: 9129BKID
ISBN #: 0-689-81053-9
Name: The Other Way to Listen
Description: Used Paperback Book - Children's Book - Illustrator: Peter Parnall. The story of a young boy who is eager to learn about truly listening to the world around him and an old man is happy to share his wisdom. 7.75 in. x 10 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Aladdin Paperbacks, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997. Aside from the previous owner's name inside the front cover, this book is like new. (Lexile Level: AD410L).
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $3.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Beattie, Ann Item #: 8991BKID
ISBN #: 0-89480-926-1
Name: Spectacles
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Winslow Pels. Allison puts on Great Grandmother's glasses, which become a window to the past, and she sees and hears Great Grandmother as a young woman. This begins Allison thinking about history in a whole new light. 8025 in. x 9.25 in. 36 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ariel Books, Workman Publishing, New York, 1985. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 368. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has normal shelf wear with a one inch dent (crumple) on the front cover. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $10.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Beck, Ian Item #: 7452BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Emily and the Golden Acorn
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Emily and Jack take a wind-swept trip to the edge of the world and get a golden acorn that they plant to replace their beloved Oak tree that is uprooted by a storm. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Children, New York, 1992. This book is in very good condition, including dust jacket. There is a slight scratch in the middle of the back of the dust jacket. Otherwise, the pages are like new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $39.55
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Author: Bedard, Michael Item #: 7678BKID
ISBN #:
Name: The Lightning Bolt
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Regolo Ricci. A story about how an old woman's act of kindness is rewarded with magical gifts that in the wrong hands make her life go from bad to worse. 8.75 in. x 11.75 in. 32 pages. Oxford University Press, Ontario. (This could be a first edition.) This book is in excellent condition. There was no dust jacket on book at time of purchase. The cover, pages and binding are unremarkable. The pages are clean and binding is like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $17.38
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports > History
Author: Benson, Michael Item #: 8834BKID
ISBN #: 0-316-08993-1
Name: Dream Teams: The Best Teams of All Time!
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - Meet the most amazing teams of the 20th century, 28 teams that made sports history.7.25 in. x 10.25 in. 117 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Sports Illustrated for Kids book, Time Inc. Magazine Company, 1991. Aside from previous owner's name printed inside front cover and remnants of a price sticker on inside front cover sheet, this book looks like new.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $7.98
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Author: Berger, Melvin Item #: 7821BKID
ISBN #:
Name: Germs Make Me Sick
Description: Used Paperback - Children's Book - Illustrator: Marilyn Hafner. About how bacteria and viruses affect the human body and what our bodies do about it. 8.75 in. x 7 in. 32 pages. Harper Trophy, HarperCollins Publishers. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 530L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $3.75
GoTo This Item's Page


Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Author: Bial, Raymond Item #: 7712BKID
ISBN #:
Name: A Handful of Dirt
Description: Used Hardback - Children's Book - What's so special about dirt? This book tells the reader exactly how important dirt is to everybody and everything. Color photographs help illustrate the points. 10 in. x 8.75 in. 32 pages. Walker Publishing Company, Inc. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket, pages and binding are like new. (Lexile Level: 1190L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $15.75
GoTo This Item's Page

|