

|

These long listings are available - best for fast connections - more items per page.
Long Alphabetical Listing = (alphabetical by title) listing of all Children's Books.

Long Author Listing = (alphabetical by Author) listing of all Children's Books.

DragonLadyBooks.com = For parent's and teachers: great ideas for teaching with children's literature.
Long List By Title - Used First Edition Children's Books For Sale
Showing: 1 to 60 of 180 Next Pg Last Pg

First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: 100 Things You Should Know about the Ocean
Author: Borton, Paula, Ed. Dir. Item #: 7704BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Books - Art Dir.: Clare Sleven. An ocean book about everything from the tides and ocean floor to the animals that inhabit the water; from what humans take from the sea, float on the sea, and put into the sea; from pirates to surfers; from Neptune to Aphrodite. 9.25 in. x 12 in. 48 pages. FIRST EDITION: Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd., Essex. 2002. This book is in excellent condition. There was no dust jacket on book at time of purchase. The cover is bright and clean with minor signs of shelf wear. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 18.75
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction
Name: 3-D Star Maps
Author: Monkhouse, Richard and John Cox Item #: 7638BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: Peter Harper. A book that offers a unique view of the universe, the whole night sky identified, including 33 maps with all visible stars and thousands more. Comes with one pair of 3-D glasses. 10.75 in. x 8.5 in. 96 pages. FIRST EDITION: Swallow Books, William Collins Sons & Company Ltd, London, 1989. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a few small tears at the top of the spine and on the corners. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. It was read frequently by children. The previous owner's name is written on the inside front flap of the dust jacket.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 19.28
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Name: 365 Amazing Days in Sports
Author: Sherman, Eric Item #: 8598BKID
ISBN #: 0-440-84546-7
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Sports Illustrated for Kids. A day-by-day look at sports history. 5.25 in. x 8 in. 378 pages. FIRST EDITION: The Trumpet Club, New York, 1991. This book is in fair condition.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $ 3.54
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: 6 Sticks
Author: Coxe, Molly Item #: 7789BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Two creative little mice make all kinds of things with six popsicle sticks. 6 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Early Step into Reading, Random House, Inc. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 120L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 3.59
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Color Sampler
Author: Westray, Kathleen Item #: 8210BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - The science of color and quilt designs makes this an interesting investigation of primary, secondary and tertiary colors. 8.5 in. x 9.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1993. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows normal shelf wear, some light scuffing. The pages and binding are like new. There is a price sticker inside front cover sheet and previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 11.68
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Gift for the King
Author: Manson, Christopher Item #: 7683BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Books - A Persian folktale about an emperor who is surrounded by all the riches imaginable but thirsts for something more meaningful. He finds what he is looking for in a simple gift given by a poor child. 10.25 in. x 8.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1989. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is bright, shiny and unremarkable. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 24.49
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Happy Tale
Author: Butler, Dorothy Item #: 7472BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: John Hurford. An odd little story that leads to eventual happiness for two couples. In the same vein as Fortunately by Remy Charlip. 10.5 in. x 7.5 in. 28 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Crocodile Books, Interlink Publishing Group, Inc., New York, 1990. This book is in very good condition. The pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or folds. The dust jacket is in great shape except for some very light scuffing from shelving. There was a price tag on the inside front cover page, some remains, and there is a name plate on the inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 18.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: A Wish for Wings that Work: An Opus Christmas Story
Author: Breathed, Berkeley Item #: 7848BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Opus's deepest desire to fly is his only wish for Christmas. However, that very inability is what saves Christmas. 10 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., New York, 1992. This book is in good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. There is a price sticker on front cover page.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 3.98
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Ahaiyute and Cloud Eater
Author: Hulpach, Vladimir Item #: 7448BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: Marek Zawadzki. A traditional Zuni folktale about a rite of passage and a boy's quest to achieve warrior status. 9 in. x 12.25 in. 25 pages. FIRST U.S. EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1996. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some scuffing and an indentation on the back cover from shelving. Otherwise the book, illustrations, pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 19.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Alpha Bugs
Author: Carter, David A. Item #: 7636BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - A delightful alphabet pop-up book with slides that surprise, wheels that roll out funny words, and flaps that open to reveal weird insects. 9.5 in. x 7.25 in. 24 pages. FIRST EDITION: Little Simon, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1994. This book is in good condition. All the special effects are in good working order with no missing or torn pieces. The pages show some wear. The binding is becoming a little loose from age and use. The cover is scuffed a corners very slightly rounded from shelving and use. This book was read often. Previous owner's name on inside front cover.
Condition: Use-Good Price: $ 24.79
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Alphbears: An ABC Book
Author: Hague, Kathleen Item #: 7741BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: Michael Hague. Teddy Bears with names that begin with the letters of the alphabet and soft watercolors make this alphabet book very special. 8.5 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1984. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has no tears or major creases or folds. There are a few minor creases and some shelf wear. There is a price sticker on the front cover sheet. The pages and illustrations are in excellent condition. The binding is tight. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD510L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 16.32
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Anthony Any
Author: Philpot, Lorna & Graham Item #: 7655BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - A counting maze book that has flaps to lift and follow directions. The text is to be sung to the tune of "When Johnny Comes Marching Home". 9.5 in. x 8.75 in. 20 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Random House, Inc., New York, 1994. This book is in good condition. The cover is shiny with very few marks or scuffs. The inside pages show some wear from use. One of the flaps on page four is creased. Some of the hinges of the flaps are beginning to wear. The previous owner's name is on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 20.79
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Armored Animals
Author: Sowler, Sandie Item #: 7781BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Photographers: Jerry Young and Jane Burton. Why do some animals have armor? What about prickles or scales? Explanations and photographs that include insects, snails, and armadillos. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 29 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 990L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 6.15
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Bats
Author: Greenaway, Frank Item #: 7854BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Photographers: Jerry Young and Frank Greenaway. All about bats with really nice photos and illustrations. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1993. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD900L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Beetles
Author: Still, John Item #: 7856BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - What are beetles? Find out about their classifications as well as defense mechanisms, coloration, mating habits, and which ones are harmful. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1994. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Birds
Author: Parsons, Alexandra Item #: 7773BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Photographer: Jerry Young. Photos and descriptions of amazing members of the bird world. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 29 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education Edition, London, 1993. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 820L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 4.69
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Amazing Spiders
Author: Parsons, Alexandra Item #: 7855BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Photographer: Jerry Young. A great book for aspiring arachnid-ologists. Topics include hairy spiders, water spiders, trap-door spiders, jumpers and spitters just to name a few.7.5 in. x 9.25 in. 30 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Juniors, Dorling Kindersley Education, London, 1994. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name is inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 920L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 2.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: America's Historic Houses The Living Past
Author: Country Beautiful, Editors Item #: 3223BKID
ISBN #:
Description: General Hardback Book - America's history is recorded in the architecture in this book. It has 160 illustrations, 50 full color plates of historic American dwellings. 9.25 in. x 12.25 in. 194 pages. FIRST EDITION: Country Beautiful Corporation, Wisconsin, 1967. This book is in very good plus condition; dust jacket has one small closed tear on front cover and price clipped from corner of front flap. Otherwise there are no creases, marks or tears; very clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 7.21
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction > Reference
Name: American Antiques
Author: Hudson, Norman Item #: 3221BKID
ISBN #:
Description: General Hardback Book - This collectable book includes over 1600 early New England pieces, fully illustrated. 9 in. x 12 in. 403 pages. FIRST EDITION: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., New Jersey, 1972. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket has 2 small closed tears and is scuffed from shelving and storage. The pages are clean and unmarked.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 29.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Amy Elizabeth Explores Bloomingdale's
Author: Konigsburg, E.L. Item #: 7443BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Amy Elizabeth visits her grandmother who lives in New York City. Read about their adventures trying to get to Bloomingdale's. 9 in. x 9.25 in. 21 pages. FIRST EDITION: Atheneum, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1992. This book is in very good plus condition. The dust jacket has no creases or tears, is clean and shiny. Looks like new. Has a name plate inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $ 24.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: An Old-Fashioned 1 2 3 Book
Author: Ashton, Elizabeth Allen Item #: 7868BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Illustrator: Jessie Willcox Smith. Numbers from 1-10 in simple verse and artwork reminiscent of the early 1900's. 7 in. x 9 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, Penguin Books USA Inc., 1993. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover is shiny and book very clean. There is a price sticker inside front cover page. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 4.76
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: And So They Build
Author: Kitchen, Bert Item #: 8167BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Fascinating pictures of how and why animals create the types of houses they build. Wonderful illustrations and easy to read text. 11.5 in. x 9.5 in. 28 pages. FIRST EDITION: Candlewick, MA, 1993. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 304. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some minor shelf wear, no tears or creases. The pages are clean and bright. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 15.98
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Animal Alphabet Folding Screen
Author: Clise, Michele Durkson Item #: 8218BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - An accordion book of animals, some in alphabetical order. 6.25 in. x 6.25 in. FIRST EDITION: Marquand Books, Inc., Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1992. This book is in very good condition. The cover is has some normal shelf wear. The accordion is in excellent condition. The back of the last fold was stuck to the fold on the page before when this was purchased. Previous owner's name is printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 6.25
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Animal Parade
Author: Wood, Jakki Item #: 7717BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - An alphabet of interesting animals marching across the pages of this book, from aardvark to zorilla. 11.25 in. x 8.75 in. 28 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Bradbury Press, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1993. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition with creases along the bottom especially in the spine area, a closed tear on the back, some discoloration from sun exposure, and corners rumpled. The title page is torn by the binding and taped. The remaining pages are without marks, like new. The binding is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 8.63
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Awfully Short for the Fourth Grade
Author: Woodruff, Elvira Item #: 8604BKID
ISBN #: 0-440-40366-9
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Believe it or not, Noah's wish has come true. He finds himself the same size as his miniatures--Commander Falcon, Sergeant Gordy and three green aliens--which have also come to life. Will the fourth grade ever be the same again? 5 in. x 7.5 in. 142 pages. FIRST EDITION: Dell Yearling Book, New York, 1990. This book is in overall good condition, however the cover is torn and creased. Previous owner's name is on inside front cover sheet.
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $ 1.56
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Baba
Author: Shpakow, Tanya Item #: 7677BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - A story of the magic-filled memories of a little girl and her mysterious Russian grandmother. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 40 pages. FIRST EDITION: A Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1989. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition. It has a closed tear on the top of the back by spine. The color is worn away along the top and bottom edges of the jacket as well as the corners. The pages and binding, however, are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 9.38
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Baby-Sitters #55 Karen's Magician
Author: Smith, Ann M. Item #: 3106BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Karen and Andrew watch Mr. Wizard, the magician, perform. Andrew believes that Mr. Wizard is really magical. Karen needs to help her brother realize that he has been tricked. 95 pages. FIRST SCHOLASTIC PRINITING: Scholastic, Inc., 1994. This book is in excellent condition, binding is like new. The pages have yellowed slightly from storage and age.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 4.99
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Sports
Name: Backfield Package
Author: Dygard, Thomas J. Item #: 8606BKID
ISBN #: 0-14-036348-3
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Quarterback Joe Mitchell and his three best friends all agree to attend the same college. But as Joe begins getting offers from top football schools he must decide where his loyalties lie. 202 pages. FIRST EDITION: Puffin Books, Penguin Group, New York, 1992. This book is in good condition. (Lexile Level: 900L)
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Adolescent Literature > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Barmi: A Mediterranean City through the Ages
Author: Hernandex, Xavier and Pilar Comes Item #: 7698BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Adolescent Literature Hardback Book - Illustrator: Jordi Ballonga. Black line drawings illustrate the changes that a fictional city has undergone from 4 B.C. through to the late 20th Century. 9.5 in.x 12 in. 60 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1990. This book is in good condition. The dust jacket is discolored at the top from the sun. There is a closed slit midway down on the front on the right-hand side. The front cover page has a mark from the removal of a price sticker. Aside from some discoloration from the sun, the pages are unremarkable. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 9.59
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Barnyard Banter
Author: Fleming, Denise Item #: 7793BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Farm animals sights and sounds. 9 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST Paperback EDITION: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1997. This book is in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 4.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Sports
Name: Baseball Trivia and Fun Book
Author: Weber, Bruce Item #: 8608BKID
ISBN #: 0-590-47174-0
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Illustrator: Lillian Lovett. Quizzes, puzzles, word searches, trivia stories, questions and answers. Includes information about Kirby Puckett, Roger Clemens, and Tom Glavine among others. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 63 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., 1993. This book is in very good condition. (Lexile Level: 1040L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 1.74
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Historical
Name: Bigger
Author: Calvert, Patricia Item #: 8609BKID
ISBN #: 0-8167-3741-X
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Tyler hasn't seen his father since he left to fight for the South in the Civil War. Tyler sets off toward Mexico to find his father who refuses to surrender to the North. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 137 pages. FIRST EDITION: Troll Medallion. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 2.98
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Blue's Treasure Hunt Notebook
Author: Santomero, Angela C. Item #: 8610BKID
ISBN #: 0-689-82541-2
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrated by Traci Paige Johnson and Yo-Lynn Hagood. "Bring your own crayons." A board book for little ones that welcomes creativity and drawing. 5.5 in. x 5.5 in. 5 board pages inside the board cover. FIRST EDITION: Simon Spotlight/Nick Jr., Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Division, 1999. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 2.36
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Bug Off!
Author: Hepworth, Cathi Item #: 7637BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - This is a book filled with buggy words like slice (lice) and broomstick (tick). The publisher refers to the text as wordplay, a delightful collection of vocabulary expanders. FIRST EDITION: G.P. Putman's Sons, New York,1998. 8.25 in. x 10.25 in. 32 pages. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 267. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket clean, bright and unmarked. The inside flap has been creased. The pages are clean and spine unbroken. Like new. Previous owner's name is printed on inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 19.62
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Butterflies, Bugs and Worms
Author: Morgan, Sally Item #: 7837BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Provides basic information about insects along with some interesting experiments. 8.5 in. x 9.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Kingfisher, Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 5.48
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Butterflies, Young Naturalist's Pop-Up Handbook
Author: Sabuda, Robert and Matthew Reinhart Item #: 8219BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Young Naturalist's Pop-Up Handbook: Butterflies is an amazing pop-up book of butterflies and moths with information about their behaviors and life cycles, defenses and diversity. 5.25 in. x 7.25 in. 5 pages. FIRST EDITION: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, 2001. This book is in excellent condition. All the pulls and pop-ups work, none have any tears or damage. The cover has some minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name in corner of inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 89.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Jokes
Name: Camp Funny Ha-Ha
Author: James-Brumley, Teri Item #: 8614BKID
ISBN #: 0-440-84270-0
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Illustrator: Jerry Zimmerman. 150 Jokes based on camping and the daily delirium including mess-hall mania, pathetic athletics, and lakeside laughter. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Trumpet Club Original Book, Dell Publishing, 1990. This book is in very good condition.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 2.98
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Cats Add Up
Author: Ochiltree, Dianne Item #: 7757BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Illustrator: Marcy Dunn-Ramsey. Math activities: Marilyn Burns. Level 3: Hello Math Reader, suggested for grades 1 and 2. Math concepts: addition and subtraction. A family begins collecting cats until they realize they need to adopt some out. 6 in. x 9 in. 40 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scholastic Inc., 1998. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 480L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 3.15
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: China's Bravest Girl
Author: Chin, Charlie Item #: 7687BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Books - Illustrator: Tomie Arai. The legend of Hua Mu Lan, the maiden warrior, who fought to protect her family's honor. Chinese translation accompanies the story. 9 in. x 9.75 in. 32 pagers. FIRST EDITION: Children's Book Press, CA, 1993.This book is in very good condition. The cover is bright and shiny with some scuffs from shelving. There are a light groove on the front cover and some additional light marks on the back. There are two small cuts in the bottom edges. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 470L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 17.63
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Cloudland
Author: Burningham, John Item #: 3068BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - The adventure begins when Albert falls off a cliff while hiking with his parents. The boy is saved by Cloud children. Share Albert's experiences in the clouds. 10 in. x 12 in. 43 pages. FIRST EDITION: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1996. This book is in very good plus condition with dust jacket, no creases or tears, illustrated pages have no marks, creases or bends. Very clean, like new. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. Price Reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski, page 158.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 24.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Count!
Author: Fleming, Denise Item #: 7779BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Bight, bold colors and silly animals help count from 1-10 and by 10's to 100. 9 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: An Owlet Book, Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1992. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 6.76
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Counting Is for the Birds
Author: Mazzola, Frank, Jr. Item #: 7835BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Amazing digitally created paintings of birds are used to guide children through numbers from 0-20 as a cat patiently watches. Also includes information about species and seeds they eat. 8.5 in. x 11 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Charlesbridge Publishing, MA, 1997. This book is in very good condition. The cover has some scuffs from normal shelf wear and a small pick. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: NP)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 5.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Counting Wildflowers
Author: McMillan, Bruce Item #: 7810BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - A counting book of numbers 1-20 illustrated with photographs of wildflowers. The number of wildflowers is shown as a part of a set of 10 or 20; the colors used are the colors of the flowers in the picture. 10.75 in. x 9 in. 28 pages. FIRST EDITION: Mulberry Paperback Book, New York, 1995. This book is in excellent condition, like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 3.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: December
Author: Bunting, Eve Item #: 8170BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: David Diaz. December is a picture of an angel that hangs on the wall of a cardboard home that boy and his mother built out of boxes. Out of their kindness comes a Christmas miracle. 9.25 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 206. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, one ruffled corner. The pages are clean, no tears or creases; binding is good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: AD510L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 28.67
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Domino Addition
Author: Long, Lynette Item #: 7824BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Identifying dot patterns on dominos and adding numbers of dots together with answers on following pages. 11 in. x 8.5 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Charlesbridge Publishing, MA, 1996. This book is in good condition, used often, well read.
Condition: Used-Good Price: $ 3.93
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Drop Dead
Author: Cole, Babette Item #: 7476BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Whimsical illustrations tell the life and times of two old wrinklies, Gran and Granddad. 10.25 in. x 10 in. 32 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, 1997. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 177. This book looks like new. The dust jacket is shiny and unmarked. The pages are clean, spine unbroken. There is a name plate inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 670L)
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 21.76
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Adolescent Literature > Nonfiction
Name: Early Flying Machines
Author: Dale, Henry Item #: 8190BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Adolescent Literature Paperback Book - A history of flight from the beginning dreams to balloons to airships, parachutes, and fixed-winged planes. 7.5 in. x 9.75 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Discoveries and Inventions, Oxford University Press, 1992. This book is in very good condition. The cover is shiny and clean. The corners are slightly ruffed. The binding and the pages are like new. Price sticker on inside front cover sheet. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 4.15
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Earthquakes
Author: Simon, Seymour Item #: 7830BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Examines and shows what earthquakes are, what causes them and the effects they can have. 9.75 in. x 10 in. 32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Mulberry Paperback Books, 1991. This book is in excellent condition. (Lexile Level: 1010L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 4.52
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Eddie's Blue-Winged Dragon
Author: Adler, C. S. Item #: 3134BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Could a blue-winged brass dragon really become a living hawklike weapon of revenge? Eddie is afraid that it could. 144 pages. FIRST AVON CAMELOT EDITION: Avon Camelot Books, 1990. This book is in very good plus condition. previous owner's name printed inside front cover. The cover and spine look like new.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 1.59
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Emily and the Golden Acorn
Author: Beck, Ian Item #: 7452BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Emily and Jack take a wind-swept trip to the edge of the world and get a golden acorn that they plant to replace their beloved Oak tree that is uprooted by a storm. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 32 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Children, New York, 1992. This book is in very good condition, including dust jacket. There is a slight scratch in the middle of the back of the dust jacket. Otherwise, the pages are like new. Previous owner's name printed inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 39.55
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Eucalyptus Wings
Author: James, J. Alison Item #: 7467BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: Demi. As eucalyptus leaves whisper, little girls soar into the night air. A book of wishes and dreams, wings and magic. 9.25 in. x 11.25 in. 36 pages. FIRST EDITION: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 200. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small closed tear on top of the spine and a rough edge at the bottom of the spine. There is a name plate on the inside front cover. A corner where a price label had been is clipped from the inside front cover page. The pages are clean and unmarked with no ceases or folds.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 15.65
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: F-freezing ABC
Author: Simmonds, Posy Item #: 8189BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - An alphabet book about winter and how an odd group of animals try to find a place to stay warm. 10.75 in. x 9 in. 24 pages. FIRST American EDITION: Borzoi Book, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996. This book is in excellent condition. The cover is shiny, slight scuffing from shelving, otherwise unremarkable. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name is inside the front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 5.96
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Father Christmas
Author: Briggs, Raymond Item #: 8180BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - The story of a very human gift-giver with a tough job to do. 8.75 in. x 10 in.32 pages. FIRST EDITION: Random House, New York, 1973. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 147. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is clean and shiny. There are a few tiny creases on the top edge and a quarter inch fold on the corner of the inside front flap. The pages are clean and unremarkable. This book is like new. (Lexile Level: 120L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 19.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > General > Nonfiction
Name: Fidelity's World
Author: Henriques, Diana B. Item #: 3266BKID
ISBN #:
Description: General Hardback Book - The secret life and public power of the Mutual Fund giant. This book details the growth of mutual funds industry in the U.S. over a 20-year period and the dangers of such power a company of this magnitude presents. 5.25 in. x 9.5 in. 416 pages. FIRST EDITION: Scribner, New York, 1995. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some scuffs, pages are clean.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 39.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Nonfiction > Picturebook
Name: Film
Author: Platt, Richard Item #: 7731BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Includes the history of photography and filmmaking, behind the scenes to see the ins and outs of movies. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Eyewitness Books, Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1992. This book is in very good plus condition. The cover is shiny and clean, slightly discolored at the top from exposure to sun; has wrinkled spine tips. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 11.95
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Flying Jake
Author: Smith, Lane Item #: 7473BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Jake is a little boy with a big imagination. With harmonica in hand, he escapes the sedentary life of his disengaged parents and joins the birds. Lots of illustrations, no words. 7.75 in. x 10 in. 32 pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION: Aladdin Paperbacks, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 421. This book looks like new. The spine is not creased, the cover is bright and unmarked as are the pages. There is a name plate on the inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Very Good Price: $ 14.25
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Adolescent Literature > Nonfiction
Name: Fossil
Author: Taylor, Paul D. Item #: 7707BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Adolescent Literature Hardback Book - Lots of pictures and information about fossils, how they form and what they can tell us about our history, life on Earth. 8.75 in. x 11.25 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDUCATION EDITION: Eyewitness Books, A Dorling Kindersley Book, Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1993. This book is in excellent condition. The cover is unmarked, clean and shiny. The pages and binding are like new. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (Lexile Level: 1060L)
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 15.89
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Adolescent Literature > Nonfiction
Name: Glorious Days, Dreadful Days: The Battle of Bunker Hill
Author: Kirby, Philippa Item #: 8225BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Adolescent Literature Paperback Book - Illustrator: John Edens. Details of a very significant battle in the war for American freedom, the Revolutionary War and the men who fought against the mighty British army. 5.5 in. x 8 in. 88 pages. FIRST EDITION: Stories of America, Steck-Vaughn Company, National Education Corporation, 1993. This book is like new.
Condition: Used-Like New Price: $ 4.53
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction
Name: Godzilla Ate My Homework
Author: Jones, Marcia Thornton Item #: 8622BKID
ISBN #: 0-590-37236-X
Description: Children's Paperback Book - Illustrator: Robert Krogle. Parker's new pet guinea pig has a voracious appetite. Godzilla especially likes important papers, like Parker's homework. 5.25 in. x 7.5 in. 64 pages. FIRST EDITION: Little Apple, Scholastic Inc., New York, 1997. This book is in fair condition. (Lexile Level: 460L)
Condition: Used-Fair Price: $ 1.25
GoTo This Item's Page


First Edition Books > Children > Fiction > Picturebook
Name: Good Griselle
Author: Yolan, Jane Item #: 7696BKID
ISBN #:
Description: Children's Hardback Book - Illustrator: David Christiana. Stone angels and gargoyles test Griselle's goodness by leaving her an ugly child on her doorstep on Christmas Eve. 7.75 in. x 11.25 in. 48 pages. FIRST EDITION: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1994. Price reference: Children's Picturebook Price Guide by Linda and Stan Zielinski; page 173. This book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket has no tears, creases or discolorations. The corners are square. The pages are clean and smooth. The binding like new. Previous owner's name is inside front cover.
Condition: Used-Excellent Price: $ 23.98
GoTo This Item's Page

|


|